High End Technobeam: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|weight=16 Kg | |weight=16 Kg | ||
|power=1.6 Amps | |power=1.6 Amps | ||
|dmxchans= 14 (Reduced) / 18 ( | |dmxchans= 14 (Technobeam Reduced) / 18 (Technobeam Full) / 18 (Technobeam-i DMX) / 12 (Technoarray Reduced) / 14 (Technoarray Full) / 12 (Technopro) / 18 (Technobeam LCD) | ||
|dmxpins=3 | |dmxpins=3 | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
When rigged, they are most commonly found either around the centre square of the [[Octagon]] or on the middle of the [[Stage Rig]]. | When rigged, they are most commonly found either around the centre square of the [[Octagon]] or on the middle of the [[Stage Rig]]. | ||
Care should be taken to ensure the correct protocol is selected. | Care should be taken to ensure the correct protocol is selected - this is typically ''Techobeam Reduced'', or ''TbR'', though can be set to ''Technobeam Full'', or ''TbF'', if enough channels are available. Note that we do not ever use the Technoarray or Technopro protocols. The ''Technobeam-i DMX'' protocol is for fixtures with Irises. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+DMX Channels | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="2"|Channel | |||
!colspan="3"|Function | |||
|- | |||
!Full (TbF)!!Reduced (TbR)!!Technobeam-i DMX (TbI) | |||
|- | |||
|1||Mirror Pan||Mirror Pan||Mirror Pan | |||
|- | |||
|2||Mirror Pan (Fine Control)||Mirror Tilt||Mirror Pan (Fine Control) | |||
|- | |||
|3||Mirror Tilt||Colour Wheel (Effects)||Mirror Tilt | |||
|- | |||
|4||Mirror Tile (Fine Control)||Colour Wheel (Indexed)||Mirror Tilt (Fine Control) | |||
|- | |||
|5||Colour Wheel (Effects)||Litho Wheel (Effects)||Colour Wheel (Effects) | |||
|- | |||
|6||Colour Wheel (Indexed)||Litho Wheel (Indexed)||Colour Wheel (Indexed) | |||
|- | |||
|7||Litho Wheel (Effects)||Litho Wheel (Rotation)||Litho Wheel (Effects) | |||
|- | |||
|8||Litho Wheel (Indexed)||Effects Wheel (Indexed)||Litho Wheel (Indexed) | |||
|- | |||
|9||Litho Wheel (Rotation)||Effects Wheel (Spin)||Litho Wheel (Rotation) | |||
|- | |||
|10||Litho Wheel (Rotation) (Fine Control)||Focus||Iris | |||
|- | |||
|11||Effects Wheel (Indexed)||Shutter||Effects Wheel (Indexed) | |||
|- | |||
|12||Effects Wheel (Spin)||Dimmer||Effects Wheel (Spin) | |||
|- | |||
|13||Focus||Movement Speed||Focus | |||
|- | |||
|14||Shutter||Lamp Control & Head Reset||Shutter | |||
|- | |||
|15||Dimmer||||Dimmer | |||
|- | |||
|16||Movement Speed||||Movement Speed | |||
|- | |||
|17||Laser Aiming Device & Macros||||Laser Aiming Device & Macros | |||
|- | |||
|18||Lamp Control & Head Reset||||Lamp Control & Head Reset | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 15:36, 3 June 2013
Highend Technobeam is a scanning Intelligent spot light. The Union currently owns 4 units.
When rigged, they are most commonly found either around the centre square of the Octagon or on the middle of the Stage Rig.
Care should be taken to ensure the correct protocol is selected - this is typically Techobeam Reduced, or TbR, though can be set to Technobeam Full, or TbF, if enough channels are available. Note that we do not ever use the Technoarray or Technopro protocols. The Technobeam-i DMX protocol is for fixtures with Irises.
| Channel | Function | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Full (TbF) | Reduced (TbR) | Technobeam-i DMX (TbI) | |
| 1 | Mirror Pan | Mirror Pan | Mirror Pan |
| 2 | Mirror Pan (Fine Control) | Mirror Tilt | Mirror Pan (Fine Control) |
| 3 | Mirror Tilt | Colour Wheel (Effects) | Mirror Tilt |
| 4 | Mirror Tile (Fine Control) | Colour Wheel (Indexed) | Mirror Tilt (Fine Control) |
| 5 | Colour Wheel (Effects) | Litho Wheel (Effects) | Colour Wheel (Effects) |
| 6 | Colour Wheel (Indexed) | Litho Wheel (Indexed) | Colour Wheel (Indexed) |
| 7 | Litho Wheel (Effects) | Litho Wheel (Rotation) | Litho Wheel (Effects) |
| 8 | Litho Wheel (Indexed) | Effects Wheel (Indexed) | Litho Wheel (Indexed) |
| 9 | Litho Wheel (Rotation) | Effects Wheel (Spin) | Litho Wheel (Rotation) |
| 10 | Litho Wheel (Rotation) (Fine Control) | Focus | Iris |
| 11 | Effects Wheel (Indexed) | Shutter | Effects Wheel (Indexed) |
| 12 | Effects Wheel (Spin) | Dimmer | Effects Wheel (Spin) |
| 13 | Focus | Movement Speed | Focus |
| 14 | Shutter | Lamp Control & Head Reset | Shutter |
| 15 | Dimmer | Dimmer | |
| 16 | Movement Speed | Movement Speed | |
| 17 | Laser Aiming Device & Macros | Laser Aiming Device & Macros | |
| 18 | Lamp Control & Head Reset | Lamp Control & Head Reset | |