Clay Paky Alpha Spot 300: Difference between revisions

From Ents Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Added DMX Chans table
Octagon: RIP; FoH Rig and Stage Rig welcome!
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Intelligent Head Infobox
{{About|Alpha Spots|Alpha Spot HPEs|Clay Paky Alpha Spot HPE 300}}{{Intelligent Head Infobox
|type=Moving Head
|lamp=Philips MSR Gold 300/2 FastFit
|lamp=Philips MSR Gold 300/2 FastFit
|pan=540 Deg
|pan=540 Deg
Line 9: Line 10:
|weight=22.8 Kg
|weight=22.8 Kg
|power=2 Amps (Greater During Strike)
|power=2 Amps (Greater During Strike)
|dmxchans=21
|dmxchans=17 (Standard) / 21 (Vector)
|dmxpins=3 or 5 pin
|dmxpins=3 or 5 pin
}}
}}
The Clay Paky Alpha Spot is a moving head intelligent spot light. The union currently owns 4 units. They are some of the most modern fixtures the union owns. They are typically rigged on the [[Octagon]].
The Clay Paky Alpha Spot is a moving head intelligent spot light. The union currently owns 4 units. They are some of the most modern fixtures the union owns. They are typically rigged on the [[FoH Rig|Front of House Rig]] or the [[Stage Rig]].


They are configured in "Standard" mode with "Rain On".
They are configured in "Vector" mode with "Rain On".


They can be used with the [[Avolites Pearl 2000|Pearl]], [[MagicQ]] and the [[Pulsar Masterpiece|Masterpiece]], as well as with most hired/touring intelligent lighting consoles.
They can be used with the [[Avolites Pearl 2000|Pearl]], [[MagicQ]], [[Chauvet ShowXpress|ShowXpress]] and the [[Pulsar Masterpiece|Masterpiece]], as well as with most hired/touring intelligent lighting consoles.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 56: Line 57:
|-
|-
|17||Lamp Control
|17||Lamp Control
|-
|18||Pan-Tilt Time ''(Vector Mode Only)''
|-
|19||Colour Time ''(Vector Mode Only)''
|-
|20||Beam Time ''(Vector Mode Only)''
|-
|21||Gobo Time ''(Vector Mode Only)''
|}
|}
{{Intelligent Head Footer
|manufacturer=http://www.claypaky.it
|product=http://www.claypaky.it/en/products/alpha-spot-300
|manual=http://www.claypaky.it/media/documents/AlphaSpot300_Manual_Rev.5_(03.10).pdf
|dmxspec=http://www.claypaky.it/media/documents/AlphaSpot300_DmxChannels.pdf
}}
See also: [[Clay Paky Alpha Spot HPE 300]]

Latest revision as of 12:35, 19 February 2016

Clay Paky Alpha Spot 300
Intelligent Head Infobox
Type: Moving Head
Lamp: Philips MSR Gold 300/2 FastFit
Pan: 540 Deg
Tilt: 250 Deg
Gobos: 7 + Open White
Prisms: 1 + Open White
Colours: 2 Colour wheels with 8 colours each
Beam Angle: 23.7 Deg
Weight: 22.8 Kg
Power Consumption: 2 Amps (Greater During Strike)
DMX Channels: 17 (Standard) / 21 (Vector)
DMX: 3 or 5 pin 3 or 5 pin

The Clay Paky Alpha Spot is a moving head intelligent spot light. The union currently owns 4 units. They are some of the most modern fixtures the union owns. They are typically rigged on the Front of House Rig or the Stage Rig.

They are configured in "Vector" mode with "Rain On".

They can be used with the Pearl, MagicQ, ShowXpress and the Masterpiece, as well as with most hired/touring intelligent lighting consoles.

DMX Channels
Channel Function
1 Colour Wheel 1
2 Colour Wheel 2
3 Shutter
4 Dimmer
5 Fixed Gobo Wheel
6 Rotating Gobo Wheel
7 Gobo Rotation
8 Gobo Rotation (Fine Control)
9 Prism Position
10 Prism Rotation
11 Focus
12 Pan
13 Pan (Fine Control)
14 Tilt
15 Tilt (Fine Control)
16 Head Reset
17 Lamp Control
18 Pan-Tilt Time (Vector Mode Only)
19 Colour Time (Vector Mode Only)
20 Beam Time (Vector Mode Only)
21 Gobo Time (Vector Mode Only)

More On This Fixture


See also: Clay Paky Alpha Spot HPE 300