Clay Paky Alpha Spot 300: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Octagon: RIP; FoH Rig and Stage Rig welcome! |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Intelligent Head Infobox | {{About|Alpha Spots|Alpha Spot HPEs|Clay Paky Alpha Spot HPE 300}}{{Intelligent Head Infobox | ||
|type=Moving Head | |||
|lamp=Philips MSR Gold 300/2 FastFit | |lamp=Philips MSR Gold 300/2 FastFit | ||
|pan=540 Deg | |pan=540 Deg | ||
| Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
|weight=22.8 Kg | |weight=22.8 Kg | ||
|power=2 Amps (Greater During Strike) | |power=2 Amps (Greater During Strike) | ||
|dmxchans=21 | |dmxchans=17 (Standard) / 21 (Vector) | ||
|dmxpins=3 or 5 pin | |dmxpins=3 or 5 pin | ||
}} | }} | ||
The Clay Paky Alpha Spot is a moving head intelligent spot light. The union currently owns 4 units. They are some of the most modern fixtures the union owns. They are typically rigged on the [[ | The Clay Paky Alpha Spot is a moving head intelligent spot light. The union currently owns 4 units. They are some of the most modern fixtures the union owns. They are typically rigged on the [[FoH Rig|Front of House Rig]] or the [[Stage Rig]]. | ||
They are configured in "Vector" mode with "Rain On". | |||
They can be used with the [[Avolites Pearl 2000|Pearl]], [[MagicQ]], [[Chauvet ShowXpress|ShowXpress]] and the [[Pulsar Masterpiece|Masterpiece]], as well as with most hired/touring intelligent lighting consoles. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+DMX Channels | |||
|- | |||
!Channel!!Function | |||
|- | |||
|1||Colour Wheel 1 | |||
|- | |||
|2||Colour Wheel 2 | |||
|- | |||
|3||Shutter | |||
|- | |||
|4||Dimmer | |||
|- | |||
|5||Fixed Gobo Wheel | |||
|- | |||
|6||Rotating Gobo Wheel | |||
|- | |||
|7||Gobo Rotation | |||
|- | |||
|8||Gobo Rotation (Fine Control) | |||
|- | |||
|9||Prism Position | |||
|- | |||
|10||Prism Rotation | |||
|- | |||
|11||Focus | |||
|- | |||
|12||Pan | |||
|- | |||
|13||Pan (Fine Control) | |||
|- | |||
|14||Tilt | |||
|- | |||
|15||Tilt (Fine Control) | |||
|- | |||
|16||Head Reset | |||
|- | |||
|17||Lamp Control | |||
|- | |||
|18||Pan-Tilt Time ''(Vector Mode Only)'' | |||
|- | |||
|19||Colour Time ''(Vector Mode Only)'' | |||
|- | |||
|20||Beam Time ''(Vector Mode Only)'' | |||
|- | |||
|21||Gobo Time ''(Vector Mode Only)'' | |||
|} | |||
{{Intelligent Head Footer | |||
|manufacturer=http://www.claypaky.it | |||
|product=http://www.claypaky.it/en/products/alpha-spot-300 | |||
|manual=http://www.claypaky.it/media/documents/AlphaSpot300_Manual_Rev.5_(03.10).pdf | |||
|dmxspec=http://www.claypaky.it/media/documents/AlphaSpot300_DmxChannels.pdf | |||
}} | |||
See also: [[Clay Paky Alpha Spot HPE 300]] | |||
Latest revision as of 12:35, 19 February 2016
This article is about Alpha Spots. For Alpha Spot HPEs, see Clay Paky Alpha Spot HPE 300.
The Clay Paky Alpha Spot is a moving head intelligent spot light. The union currently owns 4 units. They are some of the most modern fixtures the union owns. They are typically rigged on the Front of House Rig or the Stage Rig.
They are configured in "Vector" mode with "Rain On".
They can be used with the Pearl, MagicQ, ShowXpress and the Masterpiece, as well as with most hired/touring intelligent lighting consoles.
| Channel | Function |
|---|---|
| 1 | Colour Wheel 1 |
| 2 | Colour Wheel 2 |
| 3 | Shutter |
| 4 | Dimmer |
| 5 | Fixed Gobo Wheel |
| 6 | Rotating Gobo Wheel |
| 7 | Gobo Rotation |
| 8 | Gobo Rotation (Fine Control) |
| 9 | Prism Position |
| 10 | Prism Rotation |
| 11 | Focus |
| 12 | Pan |
| 13 | Pan (Fine Control) |
| 14 | Tilt |
| 15 | Tilt (Fine Control) |
| 16 | Head Reset |
| 17 | Lamp Control |
| 18 | Pan-Tilt Time (Vector Mode Only) |
| 19 | Colour Time (Vector Mode Only) |
| 20 | Beam Time (Vector Mode Only) |
| 21 | Gobo Time (Vector Mode Only) |
See also: Clay Paky Alpha Spot HPE 300